New hours, menu & happy hourSee what's new →
Skirt steak on the grill at Uno Más
Loaded carne asada nachos
Food on the table at Uno Más

Get A Little Lost · Spokane, WA

Tacos, Birria & Tequila on North Monroe

Modern Mexican, a full tequila bar, and a speakeasy upstairs.

A full tequila bar and one menu on North Monroe — behind Indaba Coffee, Spokane, WA

Winter hours · Tue–Thu 3–8pm · Fri–Sat 11am–9pm

Menu — Tacos, Birria & Plates

Street tacos $6.50 each, two with a side for $16.50. Quarter-pound Big A** tacos, two with a side, $23. Birria Tacos $18.50. Carne Asada $39, Surf & Turf $49, Achiote Cilantro Shrimp $30. Burritos like The 509, bowls, shareables and a full tequila bar. Reserve on Resy.
Birria Tacos — $18.50

Braised chuck, melted Monterey Jack cheese, cilantro, white onion, and consomé to dip. The one people drive across Spokane for. Standalone — not part of the taco plates.

Tacos

Street Taco $6.50 · Big A** ¼ lb Taco $10

  • ★Carne Asada Taco$6.50

    Marinated steak + salsa roja + white onion + cilantro + queso fresco. Street $6.50 / Big A** ¼ lb $10.

  • Al Pastor Chicken Taco$6.50

    Grilled chicken + pineapple + salsa verde + cilantro. Street $6.50 / Big A** ¼ lb $10.

  • Carnitas Taco$6.50

    House smoked pork + melted Monterey Jack cheese + pickled onion + cilantro + salsa verde. Street $6.50 / Big A** ¼ lb $10.

  • Barbacoa Taco$6.50

    Braised chuck + salsa verde + cilantro + pickled red onion. Street $6.50 / Big A** ¼ lb $10.

  • Camaron Taco$6.50

    Grilled shrimp + tajín slaw + pineapple salsa + chipotle mayo. Street $6.50 / Big A** ¼ lb $10.

  • Batata Taco$6.50

    Crispy sweet potato + melted Monterey Jack cheese + pickled onion + cilantro + salsa verde. Can be vegan. Street $6.50 / Big A** ¼ lb $10.

  • Hongos Taco$6.50

    Chile roasted portabella + melted Monterey Jack + salsa verde + cilantro + pickled red onion. Can be vegan. Street $6.50 / Big A** ¼ lb $10.

Birria Tacos

  • ★Birria Tacos$18.50

    Two braised chuck tacos on corn tortillas with melted Monterey Jack, served with cilantro lime rice, black beans and rich consommé for dipping. Order these first. Thank us later.

Taco Plates

Choice of rice & beans or fries.

  • 2 Street Tacos + Side$16.50

    Choice of rice & beans or fries.

  • 2 Big A** ¼ lb Tacos + Side$23

    Choice of rice & beans or fries.

Burritos

  • ★The 509$23

    Marinated skirt steak + fries + Monterey Jack cheese + salsa verde + pico de gallo + cilantro + guacamole + crema.

  • Thicc Chic$17

    Al pastor chicken + rice + beans + Monterey Jack cheese + cilantro + pickled red onion + salsa verde + guacamole.

  • The Notorious P.I.G$18

    House smoked pork + rice + beans + Monterey Jack cheese + pickled red onion + cilantro + salsa verde + guacamole.

Bowls

  • ★The Zag$20

    Marinated steak + rice + beans + salsa roja + white onion + cilantro + cotija cheese.

  • Monroe$17

    Grilled shrimp + rice + beans + tajín slaw + pineapple salsa + chipotle mayo.

  • El Camino$16

    Al pastor chicken + rice + beans + pineapple + salsa verde + cilantro.

  • Batata Bowl$13

    Crispy sweet potato + rice + beans + pickled red onion + salsa verde + cilantro.

Plates

All plates served with cilantro lime rice, house-made black beans and grilled tortillas.

  • ★Carne Asada$39

    Grilled skirt steak, grilled jalapeño, fresh pico, queso fresco & salsa roja. The one people come back for.

  • ★Surf & Turf$49

    Grilled skirt steak meets achiote cilantro tiger prawns. This is the move.

  • ★Achiote Cilantro Shrimp$30

    Tiger prawns in achiote, cilantro & lime — bright, a little smoky, deeply good. Cabbage slaw and pineapple salsa.

For The Table

Start with a few shareables while you decide.

  • ★Lula Wings$18

    Wings tossed in housemade Lula sauce, topped with Tajín, cotija cheese & fresh cilantro. Crunchy, bright, & hitting every flavor note.

  • Fries$8

    A basket of fries. Choice of dip: Chipotle Crema, Jalapeño Ranch, or Ketchup (if you must).

  • Loaded Fries$15

    A basket of fries loaded with queso blanco, black beans, guacamole, salsa, sour cream & fresh cilantro. Add: Skirt Steak $9 / Carnitas $7 / Grilled Chicken $6

  • The Big F*** Quesadilla (BFQ)$15

    Grilled to order. The size of a medium pizza. Loaded with melted cheese — it's exactly what it sounds like. Add: Skirt Steak $9 / Carnitas $7 / Grilled Chicken $6

Chips & Dips

  • Chips & Salsa$4
  • Chips & Guacamole$6
  • Chips & Queso Blanco$8
  • ★Chip & Dip Trio$16

    Salsa, guacamole & queso blanco — three dips, one massive pile of chips. The move for the table.

  • Nachos$15

    Loaded with queso blanco, black beans, guacamole, salsa, sour cream & fresh cilantro. Add: Skirt Steak $9 / Carnitas $7 / Grilled Chicken $6

Sides

  • Cilantro Lime Rice$3.50
  • Black Beans$3.50
  • Street Corn$9

    Grilled corn + cilantro lime crema + queso fresco + lime.

  • Escabeche$3

Dessert

  • Churros$7

    Churros fried to order, dusted in cinnamon sugar, served with house whipped cream and chocolate dipping sauce.

Feeding a group? See taco catering in Spokane or book private events.

Do you have vegan tacos?
Yes — the Batata (sweet potato) and Hongos (chile-roasted portabella) can both be made vegan.
What are birria tacos?
Braised chuck, melted Monterey Jack cheese, cilantro, white onion, and consomé to dip. $18.50, standalone.
When are you open?
Tuesday through Thursday 3pm–8pm, Friday and Saturday 11am–9pm. Closed Sunday and Monday. 2020 N Monroe, behind Indaba Coffee.
Are the meats house-smoked?
The carnitas is house-smoked pork. Our barbacoa is braised chuck, not smoked.